WRIGHT, C.J., and MOSK, SULLIVAN and BURKE,* JJ., concur.McCOMB, J., concurs. 0000010346 00000 n The purpose of violence risk assessment differs somewhat across applications, but at its core, it is the estimation of the likelihood of future violent behavior posed by an individual. Defendant police officers are immune from liability for failing to continue Poddar in their custody. Although the majority fleetingly acknowledges these considerations, it neglects applying them to our case. (Emphasis added.) 129 (1974). Section 856 affords public entities and their employees absolute protection from liability for “any injury resulting from determining in accordance with any applicable enactment ․ whether to confine a person for mental illness.” 17  The section includes an exception to the general rule of immunity, however,, “for injury proximately caused by ․ negligent or wrongful act[s] or omission[s] in carrying out or failing to carry out ․ a determination to confine or not to confine a person for mental illness․”, Turning first to