C.S.T., Limited (1946) 29 Cal.2d 228. Tell us how we can be of service and one of our team members will contact you. Scott Talkov is a real estate lawyer, business litigator and bankruptcy attorney in Southern California. Likewise, the state of California codifies Causes Excusing Performance in California Civil Code Section 1511(2), which provides that: “When it is prevented or delayed by an irresistible, superhuman cause, or by the act of public enemies of this state or of the United States, unless the parties have expressly agreed to the contrary.”. This means that if a dispute arises under a contract, then the plaintiff must bring a lawsuit concerning that dispute within a certain time period. 2d 393, the parties agreed to a lease contract whereby the tenant would live on the property and manage the property as a hotel.