Was based on an interpretation of the due process clause of the Fourteenth Amendment ... Should be subject to strict judicial scrutiny c. Were subject to popular approval or disapproval at the polls d. Were unconstitutional One of the arguments against interpreting the Privileges or Immunities Clause as a requirement that the states comply with the Bill of Rights has been that such an interpretation would render the Due Process Clause of the Fourteenth Amendment redundant, due to the Fifth Amendment's Due Process Clause. The Privileges and Immunities Clause of Article IV, Section 2 of the Constitution states that "the citizens of each state shall be entitled to all privileges and immunities of citizens in the several states." Commerce Clause, the Privileges and Immunities Clause and the Impairment of Obligations of Contracts Clause, even if the latter is no longer applied in practice.